Nothing more, nothing less · real PUF panels · real factory prices
Guide · Buying · today’s prices are on the live board

How to Calculate PUF Panel Quantity for a Warehouse

How to calculate PUF panel quantity in sqm for a warehouse: chargeable width, panel count, area, the slab it reaches, trucks, and a dated rate applied.

By Nikhil Gupta · published 17 Oct 2026 · EasyPuf

Today’s factory price · publish #43 · these prices unchanged since
50 mm roof panel, 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets: ₹ 1,299 per sqm — at the 3,000 sqm slab. Across every product, sheet and order size: ₹ 529 to ₹ 1,839 per sqm.Per sqm · ex-factory Kathua · GST extra · freight on actuals · pay to book · every price on the live board

To calculate PUF panel quantity, count the panels along the run, multiply by the cut length and by the chargeable width, and you have the area in sqm — the unit the price is in. Our roof panels bill on 1.00 m chargeable width and wall panels on 1.15 m, at every thickness. Below is a full warehouse worked through, priced at the rates of 23 September 2026: ₹ 1,269 per sqm for the 50 mm roof panel with 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets and ₹ 1,284 per sqm for the 50 mm wall panel with 0.5 / 0.5 mm sheets, at the 3,000 sqm slab, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra (factory prices on 23 Sep 2026). The slab rule and today's rates are on the live factory price board.

The building

A warehouse 60 m long, 30 m wide, 8 m to eaves, duo-pitch roof with each slope 15.6 m from eave to ridge on the slope. Roof in 50 mm roof panel, walls in 50 mm wall panel. Doors, openings, overhangs and trims are left to the drawing.

How to calculate PUF panel quantity, step 1: the roof

LineWorkingResult
Panels per slope60 m ÷ 1.00 m chargeable width60
Both slopes60 × 2120 panels, 15.6 m long
Roof area120 × 15.6 × 1.001,872 sqm

Step 2: wall panel calculation

LineWorkingResult
Wall run2 × (60 + 30)180 m
Panels180 ÷ 1.15, rounded up157 panels, 8 m long
Wall area157 × 8 × 1.151,444.4 sqm
Gable triangles2 × ½ × 30 m × 4.3 m rise ≈ 129 sqm, in cut panelsabout 129 sqm
Wall area, total1,444.4 + 129about 1,573 sqm

Rounding up in the panel count is deliberate: 156 panels cover 179.4 m, one short of the run.

Step 3: which slab each panel type reaches

A volume slab is a minimum order quantity for one panel type in one order, and the whole quantity is billed at the slab it reaches. Roof and wall are two panel types.

Panel typeQuantity (sqm)Slab reachedRate, 23 Sep 2026 (₹/sqm)
Roof 50 mm, 0.5 / 0.3 mm1,8721,500 sqm1,289
Wall 50 mm, 0.5 / 0.5 mmabout 1,5731,500 sqm1,304

Source: EasyPuf factory price, 23 Sep 2026, easypuf.com/prices/archive/2026-09-23. Per sqm, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra, pay to book.
Free to quote and reuse, with a link to easypuf.com/prices/archive (CC BY 4.0).

The wall quantity is 73 sqm above the 1,500 sqm slab; had the gables been left off, it would have fallen to about 1,444 sqm, in the 750 sqm trial slab at ₹ 1,324 per sqm. Small quantities near a slab boundary are worth checking twice.

Step 4: the panel value

LineWorkingResult
Roof1,872 × ₹ 1,289₹ 24,13,008
Wall1,573 × ₹ 1,304₹ 20,51,192
Panel value₹ 44,64,200
GSTat the applicable rateseparate line
Freightper truck, on actualsseparate line

Step 5: trucks

A 32 ft container carries about 820 sqm of 50 mm roof panel and about 1,220 sqm of 50 mm wall panel at 32 ft panel length. The roof panels here are 15.6 m, longer than 32 ft, so they must be split or carried differently, and the wall panels at 8 m are shorter, so stack differently. Both cases are why the loading plan, and the truck count, are confirmed with the order. As a first estimate, 1,872 ÷ 820 is three trucks of roof and 1,573 ÷ 1,220 is two of wall, before length effects.

The sandwich panel quantity estimate in one table

ElementPanelsLength (m)Chargeable width (m)Area (sqm)SlabRate 23 Sep 2026 (₹/sqm)
Roof, both slopes12015.61.001,8721,5001,289
Walls, long and short sides15781.151,444with gables: 1,5001,304
Gablescut—1.15129

Checking the quantity before ordering

Three checks catch most errors. Rebuild each area from the drawing a second time, by a different route — bays × bay width, for instance, against panels × chargeable width; the two should agree within a panel. Confirm that roof and wall have been totalled separately, since each reaches its own slab. And look at how far each total sits from a slab boundary: a quantity within a few panels of 1,500 or 3,000 sqm is worth a second look at overhangs and openings, because the rate steps by ₹ 20 per sqm across it.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate the PUF panel sqm for a roof?
Panels along the eave (run ÷ 1.00 m, rounded up) × slope length × 1.00 m, for each slope. Add overhangs from the drawing.

How many PUF panels for a 100 m wall?
100 ÷ 1.15 = 86.96, so 87 panels. Area = 87 × height × 1.15.

Does the PUF panel calculation include wastage?
Our pages state no wastage allowance; panels are cut to order to the drawing. Add what the drawing and site practice require.

Can roof and wall quantities be added to reach a slab?
No. Each panel type reaches its own slab.


EasyPuf makes PUF sandwich panels at Kathua (J&K) and publishes its factory price per sqm in public at easypuf.com/prices — ex-factory, GST and freight extra, pay to book — with every day's prices kept on record at easypuf.com/prices/archive. EasyPuf is a Pronto initiative. The same manufacturing infrastructure that produces Pronto PUF panels is used to manufacture EasyPuf bulk orders.

More on buying

All guide articles · today’s factory prices