Nothing more, nothing less · real PUF panels · real factory prices
Guide · Prices · today’s prices are on the live board

PUF Panel Price in India — per sqm, factory-direct, dated

PUF panel price per sqm in India, from the factory: dated rates for every roof and wall panel thickness, what the rate includes, and how freight is charged.

By Nikhil Gupta · published 17 Oct 2026 · updated 21 Oct 2026 · EasyPuf

Today’s factory price · publish #43 · these prices unchanged since
50 mm roof panel, 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets: ₹ 1,299 per sqm — at the 3,000 sqm slab. Across every product, sheet and order size: ₹ 529 to ₹ 1,839 per sqm.Product pages — roof panel 0.5 / 0.3 mm: 30 mm · 50 mm · 80 mm · 100 mm; roof panel 0.3 / 0.3 mm: 30 mm · 50 mm · 80 mm · 100 mm; wall panel 0.5 / 0.5 mm: 40 mm · 50 mm · 60 mm · 80 mm · 100 mm; wall panel 0.3 / 0.3 mm: 40 mm · 50 mm · 60 mm · 80 mm · 100 mm; PUF slab: 40 mm · 50 mm · 60 mm · 80 mmPer sqm · ex-factory Kathua · GST extra · freight on actuals · pay to book · every price on the live board

The PUF panel price at the factory on 23 September 2026 was ₹ 1,269 per sqm for a 50 mm roof panel with 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets, and ₹ 1,284 per sqm for a 50 mm wall panel with 0.5 / 0.5 mm sheets, for orders of 3,000 sqm and above, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra (factory prices on 23 Sep 2026). Across the roof and wall range that day, the rate at the same slab ran from ₹ 919 per sqm (40 mm wall panel, 0.3 / 0.3 mm sheets) to ₹ 1,744 per sqm (100 mm wall panel, 0.5 / 0.5 mm sheets). Today's figure is on the live factory price board.

PUF panel price per sqm, by thickness and sheet

Three things set the price of a PUF sandwich panel: thickness, the steel sheet on each face, and quantity. The table holds quantity at the 3,000 sqm slab.

PanelThickness (mm)Sheets 0.5 / 0.3 roof, 0.5 / 0.5 wall (₹/sqm)Sheets 0.3 / 0.3 mm (₹/sqm)
Roof panel301,111951
Roof panel501,2691,106
Roof panel801,5591,392
Roof panel1001,7361,577
Wall panel401,197919
Wall panel501,2841,007
Wall panel601,3721,094
Wall panel801,5691,290
Wall panel1001,7441,465

Source: EasyPuf factory price, 23 Sep 2026, easypuf.com/prices/archive/2026-09-23. Per sqm, 3,000 sqm slab, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra, pay to book.
Free to quote and reuse, with a link to easypuf.com/prices/archive (CC BY 4.0).

Every panel in the table has a 40 kg/m³ PUF core and multi-coat Galvalume AZ70/PPGL sheets (20 µ primer and top coat, 10 µ back coat, IS 15965 / ISO 16163), so the differences come from thickness and sheet alone.

What each extra millimetre costs

On 23 Sep 2026, at the 3,000 sqm slab, each step up in thickness cost:

StepRoof, 0.5 / 0.3 mmRoof, 0.3 / 0.3 mmWall, 0.5 / 0.5 mmWall, 0.3 / 0.3 mmPUF slab
30 → 50 mm (₹/sqm; per mm)+158; 7.9+155; 7.8———
40 → 50 mm——+87; 8.7+88; 8.8+90; 9.0
50 → 60 mm——+88; 8.8+87; 8.7+80; 8.0
50 → 80 mm+290; 9.7+286; 9.5———
60 → 80 mm——+197; 9.9+196; 9.8+210; 10.5
80 → 100 mm+177; 8.9+185; 9.3+175; 8.8+175; 8.8—

Source: differences computed from the factory prices of 23 Sep 2026 (archive). Per sqm, 3,000 sqm slab, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra.

Each additional millimetre of foam cost between ₹ 7.8 and ₹ 10.5 per sqm that day, almost the same whichever sheet the panel carried. The step most buyers ask about, 50 to 80 mm, was ₹ 290 per sqm on the roof panel with 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets and ₹ 285 on the wall panel with 0.5 / 0.5 mm sheets.

PUF slab price, 23 Sep 2026

The PUF slab is the insulation core with paper on both faces instead of steel sheets. On 23 Sep 2026 it was offered in 40, 50, 60 and 80 mm, each with a 750 sqm trial slab.

Thickness (mm)3,000 sqm (₹/sqm)1,500 sqm (₹/sqm)750 sqm trial (₹/sqm)
40520540560
50610630650
60690710730
80900920940

Source: EasyPuf factory price, 23 Sep 2026 (archive). Per sqm, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra, pay to book.

PUF sheet price or PUF panel price?

Many buyers ask for a "PUF sheet price" and mean a PUF sandwich panel: foam bonded between two steel sheets. That is what the roof and wall table above prices. The PUF slab is different: the same foam core with paper faces and no steel, which is why it costs much less.

What moves the PUF panel rate

Thickness. On 23 Sep 2026 a roof panel with 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets cost ₹ 1,269 per sqm at 50 mm and ₹ 1,559 per sqm at 80 mm, both at the 3,000 sqm slab. That is ₹ 290 per sqm for 30 mm more foam.

Sheets. The same 50 mm roof panel cost ₹ 1,106 per sqm with a 0.3 mm top sheet instead of 0.5 mm, a difference of ₹ 163 per sqm. Sheet thickness is stated as TCT, total coated thickness: the steel plus its metallic and paint coatings.

Quantity. On 23 Sep 2026 each panel was priced at volume slabs of 3,000 sqm and 1,500 sqm, and a few also at a 750 sqm trial slab. A slab is a minimum order quantity for one panel type in one order, not a pack. The whole order is billed at the slab it reaches: 3,250 sqm is billed at the 3,000 sqm price, 2,000 sqm at the 1,500 sqm price. Two thicknesses are two panel types, and cannot be added together to reach a slab.

Order quantity, one panel typeSlab reached50 mm roof panel, 0.5 / 0.3 mm, on 23 Sep 2026 (₹/sqm)
3,000 sqm or more3,000 sqm1,269
1,500 – 2,999 sqm1,500 sqm1,289
750 – 1,499 sqm750 sqm (trial)1,309

Source: EasyPuf factory price, 23 Sep 2026. Per sqm, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra.

What the PUF panel price includes, and what it does not

The price is ex-factory Kathua (J&K). That means the panel, cut to the buyer's lengths, packed, and loaded on the truck at the factory gate. There are no handling charges, no location premium and no salesperson adjustment on top of it.

GST is extra. Freight is extra, charged on actuals, and never folded into the per-sqm rate.

The panels are made to order, not held in stock. Each order is cut to one buyer's lengths and cannot be sold to anyone else, so full payment books the production slot: there is no advance, no balance and no credit. Each panel type carries an earliest production date, which is a planned start, not a delivery promise.

Freight: charged per truck, not per sqm

Freight is charged per truck, on actuals, from Kathua. We dispatch by full truck to every state and union territory of India. Fares for a 32 ft container truck to fourteen hub cities, from Jammu to Mumbai, are published with their date on the price board; any other destination is priced per truck at booking.

A full 32 ft container load of 50 mm roof panel is about 820 sqm when the panels are 32 ft long; shorter panels carry fewer sqm per truck. The number of trucks is fixed by the loading plan once the order and lengths are known.

Worked example: budgeting 3,200 sqm of 50 mm roof panel

LineWorkingResult
QuantityOne panel type: 50 mm roof panel, 0.5 / 0.3 mm3,200 sqm
Slab reached3,200 sqm is 3,000 sqm or more3,000 sqm slab
Rate on 23 Sep 2026From the table above₹ 1,269 per sqm
Panel value3,200 × ₹ 1,269₹ 40,60,800
GSTAt the applicable rate, on the panel valueseparate line
Freight3,200 ÷ about 820 sqm per full load at 32 ft lengthabout 4 trucks × the hub fare

The freight line moves with panel length and destination, so it stays a separate line in any estimate.

Sandwich panel price in India: what to check before comparing two rates

Before setting two sandwich panel rates side by side, check the same lines on both:

EasyPuf publishes its factory prices in public and keeps every day's prices on record at easypuf.com/prices/archive, free to quote with a link.

Frequently asked questions

What is the PUF panel price per sq ft?
We price and bill per sqm. The figure on 23 Sep 2026 for the 50 mm roof panel with 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets was ₹ 1,269 per sqm — about ₹ 118 per sq ft. The conversion is for reference only; the invoice is per sqm.

What is the PUF panel rate for an order of 1,500 sqm?
An order of 1,500 to 2,999 sqm of one panel type is billed at the 1,500 sqm slab. On 23 Sep 2026 the 50 mm roof panel with 0.5 / 0.3 mm sheets was ₹ 1,289 per sqm at that slab, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra.

Does the PUF panel price include transport?
No. Freight is charged per truck, on actuals, and billed separately from the panel. Hub-city fares for a 32 ft container truck are on the price board; other destinations are priced per truck at booking.

Is the published price the price I pay?
Yes, for the panel. The panel price on the invoice is the published price for your slab at the moment you book. GST is extra and freight is on actuals.

What is the PUF panel rate list for 2026?
On 23 Sep 2026, at the 3,000 sqm slab, roof panels were ₹ 951 to ₹ 1,736 per sqm and wall panels ₹ 919 to ₹ 1,744 per sqm, depending on thickness and sheets, ex-factory Kathua, GST and freight extra. The full table by thickness and sheet is above; today's prices are on the live board.


EasyPuf makes PUF sandwich panels at Kathua (J&K) and publishes its factory price per sqm in public at easypuf.com/prices — ex-factory, GST and freight extra, pay to book — with every day's prices kept on record at easypuf.com/prices/archive. EasyPuf is a Pronto initiative. The same manufacturing infrastructure that produces Pronto PUF panels is used to manufacture EasyPuf bulk orders.

More on prices

All guide articles · today’s factory prices